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this is dubarado, I am to lazy to sign out and log on as myself... but my 04 GT is throwing the p0511 code now, after replacing the IAC valve with a brand new one from ford... any ideas of what to check next???
here is what the mike's 03 stang thingy site said:
P0511 - Idle Air Control Circuit Malfunction
top
The PCM attempts to control engine speed during KOER self-test. The test fails when the desired rpm could not be reached or controlled during the self-test.
* IAC circuit open
* VPWR to IAC solenoid open
* IAC circuit shorted to PWR
* Damaged IAC valve
* Damaged PCM
The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms. Monitor IAC PID duty cycle and/or voltage.
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anybody? I put the stock TB back on with the original TPS attached to it... it is still idling like crap... I really don't know what to do... i've unplugged the IAC, TPS and both when running, nothing changed on the idling... think it could be an electrical problem?
If you have not done so, then disconnect the battery for 5-7 minutes to cleat the KAM, this will make the PCM relearn the idle air trim values--let it idle for 15 minutes after resetting the KAM.
This is from the '03 shop manual (5-speed tranny models only use the AC On/Off adaptation modes):
If resetting the KAM does not correct the idle then you must have an electrical problem that needs to be tracked down.
__________________
-cliff knight- My Mustang
2003 GT, UPR X, Magnaflow, 180° stat,
PP 70mm TB & plenum, Sniper tuned
3.73s, 262 rwHP/305 ft.lb.
Multi-fuel: burns gas and rubber...
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KE10 . REPAIR the short circuit.
KE10 VERIFY THE DTC
Is DTC P0511 or P1504 present in continuous memory or from the KOER self-test?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. GO to KE11 .
KE11 CHECK THE IAC SIGNAL FROM THE PCM
PCM connector connected.
IAC Actuator connector connected. Note: If stalling occurs, place a shim under the hard stop screw to maintain idle conditions.
Key on engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the IAC PID.
With the engine at normal operating temperature, closed throttle and all accessories off, the IAC duty cycle should be between approximately 22% and 65%.
Slowly increase the engine speed to 3,000 RPM and return to closed throttle. (Note: If closed throttle RPM is significantly higher than normal, ignore this step).
Is the duty cycle between 22% - 65%?
Yes No GO to KE12 . Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new IAC actuator.
KE12 VERIFY THE DTC
Is DTC P0506, P0511, P1504 or P1507 present in continuous memory or from the self-test?
Yes No GO to KE18 . Key in OFF position.
INSPECT the throttle body for damage. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new IAC actuator.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KE17 . REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
KE17 VERIFY THE SYMPTOM
Is a fast idle symptom currently present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. GO to KE18 .
KE18 CHECK THE IAC SYSTEM FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
PCM connector connected.
Key on engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the IAC and RPM PIDs.
With the engine at normal operating temperature, closed throttle and all accessories off, the IAC duty cycle should be between approximately 22% and 65%.
Observe the PIDs while completing the following at idle:
Lightly tap on the and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the IAC valve. Shake and bend a small section of the harness from the IAC to the dash panel and from the dash panel to the PCM.
Do the IAC or RPM PIDs suddenly change in value, indicating a fault?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Key in OFF position.
Is an idle quality, starting or stalling symptom currently present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IAC actuator. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction.
Ok... So I "fixed" the issue. I was fed up earlier and started checking hoses. As I pull the one off my iac I notice that there is a something sticking out of it. Sure enough it is a rag prolly stuffed in there when my car was in the body shop. I pull it out plug it back on and start the car WHAOOMMMMm. Idles fine !!!
Ok... So I "fixed" the issue. I was fed up earlier and started checking hoses. As I pull the one off my iac I notice that there is a something sticking out of it. Sure enough it is a rag prolly stuffed in there when my car was in the body shop. I pull it out plug it back on and start the car WHAOOMMMMm. Idles fine !!!
i was going to advice to check for foreign objects, good job!
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4.10,T/B,Plenum,Intake,C Springs,King Cobra Clutch, BnM short throw,o/r X pipe,weld in flows,NX wet kit.
dude... i couldn't believe it when i saw it... i guess they really took precautions about getting stuff in the motor to even have a towel wedged in there!!! haha... I took the new IAC back to ford today too, but they're mailing me a check because I paid for it with cash and they can't return it? idk.... and now I need to put my 70mm TB back on because it wasn't a TPS issue!
ugh... so funny that that was the issue.... but thankfully it was just that and not something serious!
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