Search



Go Back   MustangForums.com > Ford Mustang Tech > Audio/Visual Electronics
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Welcome to Mustang Forums!
Welcome to Mustang Forums.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2014, 08:12 PM   #11
procharged stang
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Default

So wonder if any of you guys can help me? My wife's 08 gt has a ford touch screen installed from ford before she bought it. I believe it came with a 500 system but has a plug in the trunk for the factory sub box.so I bought one plugged it in and no sound I got it from a guy that had a 1000 in his car has the amps on it am I missing something another amp?any help would be great or is there a fuse that needs to be installed thanks
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Mustang Forums!
procharged stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 05:14 AM   #12
jz78817
3rd Gear Member

 
jz78817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Vehicle: 2012 Ford Mustang GT
Location: Michigan
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by procharged stang View Post
So wonder if any of you guys can help me? My wife's 08 gt has a ford touch screen installed from ford before she bought it. I believe it came with a 500 system but has a plug in the trunk for the factory sub box.so I bought one plugged it in and no sound I got it from a guy that had a 1000 in his car has the amps on it am I missing something another amp?any help would be great or is there a fuse that needs to be installed thanks
chances are you need a fuse to power that circuit, though there's no guarantee the junction box has the power feed to that wire. Also the radio would need to be reconfigured for a Shaker 1000; the AUX2 audio output to the rear subwoofer is turned off if your car wasn't built with the S1000.
jz78817 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 05:14 AM
MustangForums
Ford Mustang




Paid Advertisement

 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
New Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.

© Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

This forum is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Ford Motor Company and is not affiliated with the Ford Motor Company or its related companies in any way. Ford® is a registered trademark of the Ford Motor Company
Emails Backup