Best route to go from headunit to rearview camera? - MustangForums.com



Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2014, 08:13 AM   #1
Murphdog
3rd Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 534
Default Best route to go from headunit to rearview camera?

I've got some time to waste today and thought I would get started on my backup camera addition to my Pioneer headunit. I'm still working on creating a bracket to replace the trunk lock with that keyhole sized camera, but figured I would go ahead and run the video cable from the front to the back. Which way is recommended? Under the carpet / sill plate, or is there another suggestion? I'm also guessing the passenger side would be preferred as the wiring to the trunk is on that side.

THanks for your suggestions.
Murphy
Murphdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 11:42 AM   #2
calistang05
2nd Gear Member
 
calistang05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Golden State Cali.
Posts: 222
Default

Yeah I would probably just route it on the same side your wires for your shaker system run to the back, if you have a shaker which I'am sure you do. And plus everything on the passenger side just pops off and on and you wouldn't have to cut up the carpet to get wire to the trunk or remove seats. Good luck.
calistang05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 02:41 AM   #3
ticopowell
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Posts: 477
Default

If you have an amp with power wires running down one side, run the speaker and video cable down the other side. if not then run it down the easiest side you can find. I ran mine down the driver's side because I had the power wires on the other side, mainly because the battery is on that side of the car.
ticopowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 03:48 PM   #4
Murphdog
3rd Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 534
Default

Stock amps from the shaker 500 with the pioneer z130bt. I'll give it a try on my next day off. Got distracted yesterday Thanks.
Murphdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 07:31 PM   #5
ticopowell
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Posts: 477
Default

with stock amps you can pick a side, either will work. Good luck!
ticopowell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow performance stage 2 MAF boos cooler install jwog666 Pipes, Boost & Juice 5 04-04-2016 04:23 PM
November 14th Mountain Cruise alan0614 Carolina Regional Chapter 38 11-30-2015 09:24 AM
1968 front drum to caliper brake swap. uberstang1 Classic Mustangs (Tech) 1 09-21-2015 09:04 AM
cobra vs heavy hitter vette's ctgreddy Street/Strip 11 09-20-2015 08:35 PM
Turbonetics Open House Granatelli Sales California Regional Chapter 0 09-11-2015 01:11 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.