Search



Go Back   MustangForums.com > Ford Mustang Tech > Audio/Visual Electronics
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Welcome to Mustang Forums!
Welcome to Mustang Forums.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2005, 10:50 AM   #1
JJ_Stang
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 354
Default Shaker 500 Removal

I am in the process of elimination the Skipper 500, does anyone know if their is an amp/amps that powers the 8' subs in the door? If so where is it? Head Unit replacement was not hard at all, Rear deck speaker replacement easy, was hoping to do the doors this weekend but its gonna rain. Any Idea's or thoughts.

Thanks,
Jeff
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Mustang Forums!
__________________

JJ_Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 11:59 PM   #2
fso119
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 167
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

Quote:
ORIGINAL: JJ_Stang

I am in the process of elimination the Skipper 500, does anyone know if their is an amp/amps that powers the 8' subs in the door? If so where is it? Head Unit replacement was not hard at all, Rear deck speaker replacement easy, was hoping to do the doors this weekend but its gonna rain. Any Idea's or thoughts.

Thanks,
Jeff
I just replaced my Shaker 500 with a Pioneer DEH-P3700MP. Sounds great with the factory amp. They used a special harness to hookup the amp to the head unit($20) The amp should be somewhere on the left side(on V6) or right side(on GT) of the head unit from I saw somewhere on this forum. The amp powers all the speakers.
__________________
2005 V6 Premium Convertible (stock no mods)
fso119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 01:12 PM   #3
millergt
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 113
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

What is the trick to pulling out the shaker 500 head unit?
millergt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 08:02 PM   #4
JJ_Stang
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 354
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal


1. Open the armrest and remove the 2 screws all the way towards the rear of the car.
2. Unscrew the shift ****
3. Remove the whole unit be careful getting the piece around the emergency brake I think their are 4 body clips
4. you now need to pull out the 2 side pieces, where your knee rests wile driving, they should just pop right out
5. Their are 6 9/32nd screws holding the climate control unit once the unit is free you can pull it out a little and then disconnect all the cables from the back of all the controls, one of them has a grey lever that you have to push and then pull. The lighter is also a pin to disconnect
6. then their are 4 9/32nd screws that hold the radio, their are 3 connectors in the back + the antenna. Putting the Shifter in reverse gives you a little more clearance.

Hope this helps I knew I should of took some pics.

__________________

JJ_Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 12:05 PM   #5
gamoon
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

JJ_Stang those were very good instructions but I could not remove the connector that you state "one of them has a grey lever that you have to push and then pull". I tried pushing, pulling etc but I could not get it to come out.
gamoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 10:12 PM   #6
BigFloppy
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 307
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

FORCE the lever to the down position (there's actuallt 2 of them) if you want to release the whole front plate. Both operate the same way (it's likey that the grey lever will "break") NO WORRIES, the installer guy broke mine as well first time he worked on it

The lever basically unlocks the connector
__________________
[IMG]Please respect our 250px tall X 500px wide sig size limit[/IMG]

2005 V6 Convertible, MMR Lifetime Filter, MagnaFlow Duals, 2006 Pony Upgrade Pkg, XCal2 Tuner, Avic-Z1, Sirius, XM + NavTraffic, iPod, PhatBox 100GB, Chasing Tail Lights, Hood
BigFloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 01:46 PM   #7
hawgman
I ♥ Acer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,225
Send a message via Yahoo to hawgman
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal


Quote:
ORIGINAL: fso119

I just replaced my Shaker 500 with a Pioneer DEH-P3700MP. Sounds great with the factory amp. They used a special harness to hookup the amp to the head unit($20) The amp should be somewhere on the left side(on V6) or right side(on GT) of the head unit from I saw somewhere on this forum. The amp powers all the speakers.
The amps are on the drivers side on GTs also. And just FYI, the head unit powers the door and deck lid speakers. Amps only power the subs.
hawgman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 09:44 AM   #8
StangManFla
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

Do the Amps power anything but the subs? I've talked to a few people who advised me to be careful... they think the amps may be used for power features i.e... power seat, air bags, door locks. Is this true or can i remove the amps with no problems?
StangManFla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 02:31 PM   #9
JJ_Stang
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 354
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

The amps only power the subs, you can easily remove them.
__________________

JJ_Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 02:32 PM   #10
schmecky
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 62
Default RE: Shaker 500 Removal

yes the amps are in the driver's kick panel and can be removed without causing problems....mine have unhooked for a month and no problems they just power the 8's in the doors...
__________________
05 Black GT
Hi Mom!
schmecky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 02:32 PM
MustangForums
Ford Mustang




Paid Advertisement

 
 
 
Reply

Tags
500, amp, climate, disconnect, front, head, removal, remove, replacement, replaces, shacker, shaker, shaker500, speaker, unit

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
New Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

This forum is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Ford Motor Company and is not affiliated with the Ford Motor Company or its related companies in any way. Ford is a registered trademark of the Ford Motor Company
Emails Backup