Not sure if this has been asked before.. - MustangForums.com

Go Back  MustangForums.com > Ford Mustang Tech > 2005-2014 Mustangs
Reload this Page >

Not sure if this has been asked before..

Notices
2005-2014 Mustangs Discussions on the latest S197 model Mustangs from Ford.

Not sure if this has been asked before..

Reply

 
 
 
Old 01-30-2008, 12:07 AM
  #1  
Allstar
5th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loooong Island!
Posts: 2,195
Default Not sure if this has been asked before..

Im in the market for a navigation system and I plan to buy it in a week or two.. I know the AVIC-D3 form pioneer has caught my eyes for months now..even before I had my stang and I love everything about it. The only thing I can see getting annoying which probably wont bother me to much because I use my ipod all the time is that from what I know for the navigation part of the unit you have to put the disc in everytime and then once its loaded you can take it out.. please correct me if I'm wrong. Also does it allow you to hook up a hard drive of some sort to it? And I am going to do the bypass so you can watch the movies when your driving but does this cause any certain annoying warning messages on the unit to come up? I think I read that some where and one last thing, once the navigation disc is loaded if the car is still on and I take that disc out, can I put a movie in and go back and forth between the navigation and the movie? Or does the navigation get erased from memory and have to be reloaded again?
Thanks in advance guys.. and early apologies because I know this navigation has been posted everywhere with questions on here but my eyes burn and I dont think they answer all of my questions.
Allstar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 12:09 AM
  #2  
Burnsy
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 2,209
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

to use the navi the disc has to be in. Don't think you can hook up a hard drive, not for navi anyway (could be wrong) for that you have to step up to the z1/z2. I don't think it causes warning messages but someone who's done that can say for sure.
Burnsy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 12:15 AM
  #3  
Allstar
5th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loooong Island!
Posts: 2,195
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

i thought once the navigation disc was loaded it could be taken out and the program would run in memory??
Allstar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 12:23 AM
  #4  
howarmat
s197 Junkie
 
howarmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: IN
Posts: 16,040
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

just get the z1/z2
howarmat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:00 AM
  #5  
rtredline
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 223
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

Wait a few more weeks....the new pioneer products will be released soon
rtredline is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:03 AM
  #6  
Allstar
5th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loooong Island!
Posts: 2,195
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

ORIGINAL: rtredline

Wait a few more weeks....the new pioneer products will be released soon
do u know how soon? cause if so i'll wait and i'll get my viper alarm system and my HID lights in the meantime
Allstar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:08 AM
  #7  
rtredline
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 223
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

I was talking 2 my audio guys about a week ago and they said wait til sometime in February if your looking into Pioneer Nav systems...The new ones are supposed 2 be relatively the same price which means the ones out now will drop in price...So either way you look at it its worth waiting a couple weeks....
rtredline is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:08 AM
  #8  
Allstar
5th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loooong Island!
Posts: 2,195
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

can you change the colors of the buttons on the z2 like you can on the d3? and are there any features the d3 has that the z2 doesnt? because im reading it on the pioneer website but it doesn't have a walk through video like the d3
Allstar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:16 AM
  #9  
Allstar
5th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loooong Island!
Posts: 2,195
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

does the z2 hold more then 1 disc at a time? like a 6 cd changer or sumthing? and is teh navigation built into the HDD or do u have to use the mavigation discs like in the d3?
Allstar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 02:08 AM
  #10  
blk07gt
2nd Gear Member
 
blk07gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location:
Posts: 367
Default RE: Not sure if this has been asked before..

i would say wait on it
blk07gt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Dokilar
4.6L (1996-2004 Modular) Mustang
15
10-16-2015 09:13 PM
ChampInSD
5.0L GT S550 Tech
13
10-02-2015 05:55 AM
AMAlexLazarus
AmericanMuscle.com
0
10-01-2015 10:21 AM
guitarman376
4.6L (1996-2004 Modular) Mustang
0
09-30-2015 06:54 PM

Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory