retorquing lower intake after running engine - MustangForums.com

Go Back  MustangForums.com > Ford Mustang Tech > 5.0L (1979-1995) Mustang
Reload this Page >

retorquing lower intake after running engine

Notices
5.0L (1979-1995) Mustang Technical discussions on 5.0 Liter Mustangs within. This does not include the 5.0 from the 2011 Mustang GT. That information is in the 2005-1011 section.

retorquing lower intake after running engine

Old 11-22-2008, 03:15 PM
  #1  
camaroeater
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
camaroeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,219
Default retorquing lower intake after running engine

just installed an explorer intake and i heard that after you install the lower intake, that you need to retorque it after running the engine. Is this absolutely necessary? As for the install it went good. I just fired it up, added coolant and checked the oil and it doesn't look like coolant mixed with the oil. Should I change the oil to be safe before driving it. Thanks to all that recommended running a bead af black rtv for the front and lower seals.
camaroeater is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 04:13 PM
  #2  
Timspony
SVT Section Moderator
 
Timspony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Burnt Hills, NY
Posts: 15,601
Default

YES, retorque the lower after everthing has cooded down overnight! ...always a good idea to change the oil after an intake swap IMO...
Timspony is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 05:54 PM
  #3  
camaroeater
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
camaroeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,219
Default

i used a torque wrench to install the intake, but I don't have it anymore. Could I just give each bolt a little turn or do I have to break'em loose and then torque? I'm hoping I can do this w/o removing the upper. Oh and i changed the oil after I adjusted the timming.
camaroeater is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 11:36 PM
  #4  
primetime5.0
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 9,586
Default

ive never re torqued a lower after install, I always run through the pattern like 10 times though
primetime5.0 is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 12:00 AM
  #5  
Joel5.0
5th Gear Member
 
Joel5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,926
Default

You don't need to re-torque it if you did it correctly. Torque to OEM value, let it sit for 1-hr, redo sequence order to max value........ set it and forget it. BTSTDT plenty of times.
Joel5.0 is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:03 AM
  #6  
Timspony
SVT Section Moderator
 
Timspony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Burnt Hills, NY
Posts: 15,601
Default

...You need to use a tourque wrench! ...Go on the "Price is Right" if you want to guess!!...or take your chances and not re-tourque...I would take time to do it right!!

Last edited by Timspony; 11-23-2008 at 10:35 AM.
Timspony is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 10:31 AM
  #7  
Portmaster
5th Gear Member
 
Portmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SC
Posts: 2,401
Default

Torque (using a torque wrench) the intake down to spec three times, let the intake set for 30 minutes and retorque again going through the patten 2 or three more times then assemble the rest. You'll be fine. Never had a failure
Portmaster is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 02:09 PM
  #8  
camaroeater
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
camaroeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,219
Default

when i first installed lower i did the sequence in three steps(10-15-25) When i retorque it, will i break all bolts loose or one at a time and should I torque in 3 steps or just torque to 25lb?
camaroeater is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 06:24 PM
  #9  
uedlose
5th Gear Member
 
uedlose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charles Town WV
Posts: 2,285
Default

I never re torqued any of the lowers I done on my own or customers have not had one give up yet. and I blow big boost on my stuff and so do some of my customers. But like said above I go over mine a few times but it would not hurt to do it.
uedlose is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:55 PM
  #10  
ALMOST STOCK
4th Gear Member
 
ALMOST STOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calif
Posts: 1,903
Default

Originally Posted by Joel5.0 View Post
You don't need to re-torque it if you did it correctly. Torque to OEM value, let it sit for 1-hr, redo sequence order to max value........ set it and forget it. BTSTDT plenty of times.
Exactly!!
ALMOST STOCK is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: retorquing lower intake after running engine


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.