My OEM AUX Line In doesn't work... "No Aux Audio" - MustangForums.com



Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2009, 02:26 AM   #1
PDX-289
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default My OEM AUX Line In doesn't work... "No Aux Audio"

I just bought a slightly used 2008 Mustang GT Premium with Shaker 500. I was all excited because it has a factory Aux input in the center console.

So I get home and plug in my iPod. Then I pushed the AUX button expecting to hear the ipod playing.... but I got nothing. Just a message on the head unit saying "No Aux Audio."

What might cause this? I'm thinking I need to take it to the dealer for a warranty fix, but want to be sure I'm not missing something silly.

Any advice...?
PDX-289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 08:34 PM   #2
MJL07GT/CS
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDX-289 View Post
I just bought a slightly used 2008 Mustang GT Premium with Shaker 500. I was all excited because it has a factory Aux input in the center console.

So I get home and plug in my iPod. Then I pushed the AUX button expecting to hear the ipod playing.... but I got nothing. Just a message on the head unit saying "No Aux Audio."

What might cause this? I'm thinking I need to take it to the dealer for a warranty fix, but want to be sure I'm not missing something silly.

Any advice...?
Let me know what you find out. Just bought my 07 w/the Shaker 1000 and I get nothing from the aux input. Tried three different cables and still nothing. Stopped by the local dealership and got a blank looks - no help coming from that direction.

Thanks,
Mark
MJL07GT/CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 10:44 AM   #3
HASTY GT
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1
Default "NO AUX INPUT"

I also am having the same issue. I own a 2005 GT with the factory Shaker 500 stereo and installed a PIE FRD04-AUX Input Adapter. When I press the AUX button, all I get is this message. When I contacted the guy I bought it from on EBAY, he told that I would have to "ACTIVATE" the AUX feature in my stereo. Does anyone know what he is talking about and if so, how is this done?
HASTY GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 12:39 PM   #4
HypromanGT
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 813
Default

It sounds like the dealership is going to need to flash the radio (or whatever is controlling those features; I assume it's the radio, but could be SJB, etc) to enable the AUX option.
HypromanGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 08:30 PM   #5
Iskwezm
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So. Cal,the O.C.
Posts: 1,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HASTY GT View Post
I also am having the same issue. I own a 2005 GT with the factory Shaker 500 stereo and installed a PIE FRD04-AUX Input Adapter. When I press the AUX button, all I get is this message. When I contacted the guy I bought it from on EBAY, he told that I would have to "ACTIVATE" the AUX feature in my stereo. Does anyone know what he is talking about and if so, how is this done?
You do not activate the aux input.Try to disconnect the adapter harness and disconnect the radio.Let the radio sit for about 5 minutes, plug the adapter harness into the radio then into the vehicle harness.We sell the same unit but renamed,and some radio's just wont work.I had one in my car and it worked fine,have one on my test bench and I can disconnect it 10 times and the radio will still recognize it.
Iskwezm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 07:36 PM   #6
MJL07GT/CS
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 9
Smile

I forgot to update the fix. I took the car to the other local dealer, and the mechanic removed the center console and there it was - both the power outlet and Aux wires were disconnected. I should have done this myself first, but it was under warranty, so why not let the dealer look. I bought the car used, so I don't know if the wires were never hooked up or someone disconnected them, but everything has been working fine since then. KISS - Keep It Simple Stupid - applied here.
MJL07GT/CS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 01:17 PM   #7
wbk_viper
1st Gear Member
 
wbk_viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HASTY GT View Post
I also am having the same issue. I own a 2005 GT with the factory Shaker 500 stereo and installed a PIE FRD04-AUX Input Adapter. When I press the AUX button, all I get is this message. When I contacted the guy I bought it from on EBAY, he told that I would have to "ACTIVATE" the AUX feature in my stereo. Does anyone know what he is talking about and if so, how is this done?

For the PIE you see if there are dim switches on the interface. Usually you need to turn on "activate" additional dims to open more banks in the aux stereo input. i believe the shaker 500 can have up to 12 aux inputs, you just push the aux repeatedly to select them, but the interface has to have them activated so it sends them to the head unit properly.
wbk_viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 08:37 PM   #8
Wsone
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OH
Posts: 8
Default

My '07 is having the same problem. Ran a diagnostic on the radio and found an error code B2477. Getting the 60k service, see if they can answer the problem
Wsone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 10:52 AM   #9
Georgiajoker
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1
Default

Iskwezm,

I popped the center console and unplugged my unit for 5 minutes and plugged it back in...Tada! No more "No Aux Audio" message!

Thanks
Georgiajoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 07:19 AM   #10
Wsone
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OH
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgiajoker View Post
Iskwezm,

I popped the center console and unplugged my unit for 5 minutes and plugged it back in...Tada! No more "No Aux Audio" message!

Thanks
That's great. I didn't have the same luck. The dealer tried updating the radio software but it would not accept it. Looks like Santa may bringing a new head unit.
Wsone is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow performance stage 2 MAF boos cooler install jwog666 Pipes, Boost & Juice 5 04-04-2016 04:23 PM
TNT, New PB TCStangerv6 Street/Strip 12 10-11-2015 05:57 PM
Starting a new project....could use some input. Matt's 95 Stang 5.0L (1979-1995) Mustang 2 10-05-2015 07:16 AM
WTB 11-14 GT Front OEM Sway Bar winner99 Want To Buy Ads 0 10-01-2015 10:52 AM
Hot Lap: 2015 Roush RS3 Test + Build a Supercharger! - AmericanMuscle.com AMAlexLazarus AmericanMuscle.com 0 10-01-2015 09:21 AM


Tags
05, 2006, audio, aux, ford, gt, in, input, line, location, mustang, no, plug, premium, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.