Pics: GT500 Cluster "Finally" Installed - Workaround Mod - Sorry for the Short Book! - Page 3 - MustangForums.com

Go Back  MustangForums.com > Ford Mustang Tech > 2005-2014 Mustangs
Reload this Page >

Pics: GT500 Cluster "Finally" Installed - Workaround Mod - Sorry for the Short Book!

Notices
2005-2014 Mustangs Discussions on the latest S197 model Mustangs from Ford.

Pics: GT500 Cluster "Finally" Installed - Workaround Mod - Sorry for the Short Book!

Reply

 
 
 
Old 02-23-2011, 03:06 PM
  #21  
discodave
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,172
Default

Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
Wow ... that turned out to be an expensivie overlay!!!

I would have bit the bullet and paid the dealer to install the GT500 cluster. You are missing out on the Red/White/Blue special MYColor THEME ... and most importantly .. you are not getting the customizable SHIFT LIGHT and TONE .... I have the SHIFT LIGHT/TONE set for 5500RPM and I use it all the time ... My reflexes aren't that fast so by the time I actually shift after hearing the tone it's closer to 6K rPM .
I hear you man...... Like I said, couldn't get the dealer to do it since my start button completely eliminates my factory keys. It would be nice to have the red, white, and blue theme..... One thing I do get though is the ability to have the color ring around the clusters. Makes me feel a LITTLE better... If I use the right color combination the "SVT" light stays lit so that part is good too.
discodave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:58 PM
  #22  
dmhines
5th Gear Member
 
dmhines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,460
Default

Originally Posted by danzcool View Post
shouldn't you be able now to use your tuner and adjust the tire revs per mile to "adjust" the speedometer reading? Compare it to your gps until it is right?
Originally Posted by discodave View Post
I will try to do that and see what happens.
That will totally screw up your odometer ... and possibly the transmission shifting if it's an automatic ...
dmhines is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 04:05 PM
  #23  
discodave
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,172
Default

Originally Posted by dmhines View Post
That will totally screw up your odometer ... and possibly the transmission shifting if it's an automatic ...
Ok, won't do it then. Thanks!
discodave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 04:19 PM
  #24  
danzcool
4th Gear Member
 
danzcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 1,934
Default

Didn't really think about the ODO, but to me the speedo is referenced more than the ODO, and the ODO would theoretically be incrementing only 3 miles for every 4 miles driven. The shift points could be more of an issue if they are speed based rather than engine RPM based. I guess a quick call to your tuner would answer that question.
Just thinking outside the box as far as workarounds go.
danzcool is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 04:25 PM
  #25  
americaniron
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elizabeth City N.C.
Posts: 2,790
Default

Cool thread. Congrats on getting it all figured out.
americaniron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 04:26 PM
  #26  
discodave
4th Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,172
Default

Originally Posted by danzcool View Post
Didn't really think about the ODO, but to me the speedo is referenced more than the ODO, and the ODO would theoretically be incrementing only 3 miles for every 4 miles driven. The shift points could be more of an issue if they are speed based rather than engine RPM based. I guess a quick call to your tuner would answer that question.
Just thinking outside the box as far as workarounds go.
No worries man! I appreciate the help. If I knew how to do it without screwing anything up I'd definitely do it for sure.
discodave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:15 AM
  #27  
rm2092
1st Gear Member
 
rm2092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 121
Default

Not sure how old this post is but I just did the same thing. I bought a damaged 2010 GT500 cluster and just swapped the overlays with my 2012 GT. One thing I did was keep the center 4 pack gauges the same so they would read correct to my year and model of the car. As far as lining up the tech and speedo I just reinstalled the cluster with out the needles and the clear plastic cover. I let the car idle for a few minutes to its norm idle and then just slightly pressed the rpm needle on and pressed the speedo needle to zero. removed the gauges and pressed the needles all the way in and reassembled every thing back and I was done. Also I did use a speedo app on my iPhone to check my speed and it was right on the spot to my old gauges.
rm2092 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:56 PM
  #28  
jsimmonstx
3rd Gear Member
 
jsimmonstx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: TX
Posts: 680
Default

Originally Posted by rm2092 View Post
Not sure how old this post is but I just did the same thing. I bought a damaged 2010 GT500 cluster and just swapped the overlays with my 2012 GT. One thing I did was keep the center 4 pack gauges the same so they would read correct to my year and model of the car. As far as lining up the tech and speedo I just reinstalled the cluster with out the needles and the clear plastic cover. I let the car idle for a few minutes to its norm idle and then just slightly pressed the rpm needle on and pressed the speedo needle to zero. removed the gauges and pressed the needles all the way in and reassembled every thing back and I was done. Also I did use a speedo app on my iPhone to check my speed and it was right on the spot to my old gauges.
The last post in this thread (until yours) was almost two years ago...
jsimmonstx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:59 PM
  #29  
rm2092
1st Gear Member
 
rm2092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 121
Default

Wow did not know it was that old, not to many threads out there with this mod.
rm2092 is offline  
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
drfister
2005-2014 Mustangs
11
05-03-2018 11:38 PM
spectreman
Mustangs For Sale
23
03-31-2016 10:26 PM
JonnyBlazeGT
Mustangs For Sale
3
11-03-2015 02:10 AM
inyadreems
Mustangs For Sale
2
08-21-2015 10:10 AM
mstahoo
SVT Forums
9
08-16-2015 10:12 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Pics: GT500 Cluster "Finally" Installed - Workaround Mod - Sorry for the Short Book!


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.