Notices
S197 Handling Section For everything suspension related, inlcuding brakes, tires, and wheels.

TPMS sensor

Old 07-22-2007, 01:56 PM
  #1  
Maddog52
1st Gear Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Default TPMS sensor

I'm sure this has probably been asked many times before.

I'm planning on purchasing some new wheels for my '07 in the near future. I was leaning towards a set of Roush wheels, but I read on the Roush site they would not work with 07's because they did not include the sensors. Can these sensors be transferred over from my old wheels, or do you have to find wheels that actually include sensors? ::
Maddog52 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 03:36 PM
  #2  
jdmcbride
4th Gear Member
 
jdmcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Palm Beach to South Carolina
Posts: 1,567
Default RE: TPMS sensor

The sensors can be transferred to another wheel as long as they are 18" or less diameter. Some members with 20" wheels have complained about sensors coming loose and rolling aound inside the tire. Apparently, the straps will not accommodate a wheel larger than 18".
jdmcbride is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 11:54 AM
  #3  
shooter23
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 522
Default RE: TPMS sensor

It should work...

The ones where they came loose are because they dont make a strap that big, so people are having to improvise...

Unless you dont take care of your car...i'd say dont use it...but thats just me...
shooter23 is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:30 AM
  #4  
Cobrakev
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 557
Default RE: TPMS sensor

Yes you can use them, just buy bigger straps. The have them in all sizes. Discount tire or I think American Muscle sells them. Around $20 bucks each. Just install your sensor on the new strap, put the sensor 180* out from the valve stem, install and balance tire. Done
Cobrakev is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:35 PM
  #5  
mAnYsTyLeS
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,516
Default RE: TPMS sensor

No matter what, you will HAVE to purchase new straps for any swap. The Ford stock straps are 1 times use only. Meaning you have to cut them off your stock wheels.
mAnYsTyLeS is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 06:01 PM
  #6  
sleeper2
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 573
Default RE: TPMS sensor

Or you can just push the reset button and go without the sensors!


Sleeper2
sleeper2 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
jwog666
Pipes, Boost & Juice
6
01-07-2018 07:16 AM
Dathan
V6 (1994-2004) Mustangs
4
10-05-2015 05:52 AM
mrtrodonet
V6 (1994-2004) Mustangs
1
09-29-2015 11:13 AM
Big Al's 03
Mach 1 Section
4
09-21-2015 07:59 AM
TfcCDR
V6 (1994-2004) Mustangs
1
09-14-2015 12:08 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: TPMS sensor


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.